Ragtime

By Terrence McNally (book), Lynn Ahrens (lyrics), and Stephen Flaherty (music)
Directed by Matthew Smith
Performances: May 5 to 21, 2017
[Auditions March 13 & 14, 2017]

The American experience at the turn of the 20th century as told through the stories of three families from three different worlds, all contained within New York City. The first is an upper class Protestant family from New Rochelle. Second, the bustle of Harlem, where the African American community explores a new kind of music pioneered by a pianist named Coalhouse Walker Jr. Meanwhile, immigrants from all parts of the globe set out to seek better lives in the tenements of the lower east side.

Assistant Director – Dodie Lockwood
Production Stage Manager – Dawn Roth Smith
Producer – Tina McPhearson
Musical Direction by Ron Kindell
Choreography by Nabachwa Ssensalo-Harris
Guest Choreography by Michael Shepherd
Scenic Design by Chris Red Newman
Costume Design by Theresa Kahle
Lighting Design by John Falkenbach
Sound Design by Bob Kovach
Properties by Heather Campbell Martin

Cast

CHARACTER NAME – Actor Name
LITTLE BOY – Avi Gilbert
FATHER – Jeff Sams
MOTHER – Rachel Jensen
YOUNGER BROTHER – Garrett Young
GRANDFATHER – Brian Sharp
JP MORGAN/ NEW ROCHELLE ENSEMBLE – Michael Shannon
NEW ROCHELLE ENSEMBLE – Thomas Schoen
NEW ROCHELLE ENSEMBLE – Karla Enix
NEW ROCHELLE ENSEMBLE – Jackie Darnell
NEW ROCHELLE ENSEMBLE – Krissy McKim Barker
COALHOUSE WALKER – Kip Moore
SARAH – Tia Seay
BOOKER T WASHINGTON – Franklin Johnson
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Jai-Ln Stafford
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Malcolm Walker
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Carrin Ragland
HARLEM ENSEMBLE  – Shayla James-Birdsong
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Zenobia Curtis
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Shaun Diggs
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Sha-Lemar Davis
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Juan Gabriel Encarnacion
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – Michael Groomes
HARLEM ENSEMBLE – G. Scott Jones
SARAH’S FRIEND – Andrea Wilborn
HARLEM ENSEMBLE/ DANCER – Kiersten Farmer
TATEH – Ron Maurer
LITTLE GIRL – Peyton Deutsch
HOUDINI – Michael Plaugher
EMMA GOLDMAN – Becky Howard
EVELYN NESBIT – Hayley Penchoff
FORD/ IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – Brad Bishop
IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – J. Damon Barnett Jr
WILLIE/ IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – John Carrington
IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – Adee McFarland
IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – Tamar Fishbein
IMMIGRANT ENSEMBLE – Shanna Camacho
COALHOUSE WALKER JR – Jack Enix
QUINTET – Stephanie Dunaway
QUINTET – Renee Franck Reed
QUINTET – Jamie Pavlofsky
QUINTET – Richard Lee Waldeck
QUINTET – Tim Rezash